Privacy Policy

1.1.

ACIT Group Pty Ltd ABN 75 137 257 464 and ACIT Imports Exports Pty Ltd ABN 13 144 852 577 (ACIT) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information. While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines ACIT’s use, collection, and storage of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (as amended).

1.2.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by ACIT in the course of providing goods and/or services to Customers (Customers) regardless of the source of that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is available at https://www.acitgroup.com.au/.

1.3.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Supply of ACIT which are available at acitgroup.com.au.

1.4. Definitions

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

2. Collection of Personal Information

ACIT collects Personal Information about Customers and potential Customers in order to provide the Customers with the goods and/or services they have requested. If this information is not provided, ACIT may not be able to provide Customers with the requested goods and/or services. ACIT endeavours to collect Personal Information from Customers directly. Personal Information ACIT obtains from third parties or publicly available information is limited to circumstances where the Customer has consented whether that be expressly or impliedly.

2.1. Types of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information ACIT collects includes a person’s first and last names, email address, business name and any other Personal Information supplied to them.

3. Access, correction, & complaints procedure

3.1. Accessing Personal Information about you

If a Customer would like to access or correct any Personal Information that ACIT holds about them, please contact: ACIT Group Pty Ltd ABN 75 137 257 464 ACIT Imports Exports Pty Ltd ABN 13 14 852 577

45 Northlink Place VIRGINIA QLD 4014 Email: admin@acitgroup.com.au

The Customer will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of ACIT before it will provide the Customer with Personal Information about an individual which ACIT may or may not have in its possession.

3.2. Complaints procedure

If a Customer has a complaint about ACIT’s collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that Customer, then the Customer is requested to contact ACIT at first instance. After investigating the Customer’s complaint and reporting to the Customer about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of ACIT’s investigations to the Customer, the Customer is not satisfied, then ACIT requests that the Customer consult: The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au A complaint form can be found at: https://forms.business.gov.au/

3.3. Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, ACIT provides Customers with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Customers provide to it. Where appropriate ACIT will provide Customers with the option to interact anonymously.

3.4. How ACIT deals with unsolicited Personal Information

ACIT only collects Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.5. Notice of Collection of Personal Information

Where possible, ACIT notifies the Customers when it is collecting Personal Information about the Customers, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

4.1. Direct Marketing

ACIT may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting services to Customers where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose. If ACIT uses a Customer’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information, ACIT will provide the Customer with an option to opt out of this service.

4.2. Opting Out

Customers can unsubscribe to ACIT’s marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in an email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

 

5. Integrity of Personal Information

5.1. Security measures taken for Personal Information

ACIT takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access. Further, ACIT takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2. Accuracy

ACIT takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

5.3. Security

ACIT takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. ACIT has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strives for best practice in this area. This may include training for staff in relation to privacy, access control of sensitive data, clear communication of policies, procedures and the importance of respecting privacy guidelines.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The current version of this Privacy Policy can be found at www.acitgroup.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 July 2020.